Leadership

Members of the Tennessee Society of CPAs are leaders on many levels of local, state and national affairs.

TSCPA Board of Directors

  • Chair, Mark Steadman, CPA
  • Chair-Elect, Anita Hamilton, CPA
  • (2016-2019), Jonathan C. Bailey, CPA
  • (2016-2019), Barrett V. Simonis, CPA
  • (2016-2019), Mark W. McBryde, CPA
  • (2017-2020), Heather S. Batson, CPA
  • (2017-2020), Kelly S. Crow, CPA
  • (2017-2020), H. Rowan Leathers III, JD, CPA
  • (2017-2020), Beverly E. Saylor, CPA
  • (2018-2021), Christian E. Bennett, CPA
  • (2018-2021), Ricky P. Livingston, CPA

TSCPA Council Members

Officers and Directors

  • Mark Steadman, Chair
  • Anita Hamilton, Chair-elect
  • Jonathan C. Bailey
  • Barrett V. Simonis
  • Mark W. McBryde
  • Heather S. Batson
  • Kelly S. Crow
  • H. Rowan Leathers III
  • Beverly E. Saylor
  • Christian E. Bennett
  • Ricky P. Livingston

Council terms commence on the day following election.

 

Past Chairs

  • Daniel B. Blair (1960-61)
  • Joseph F. Decosimo (1964-65)
  • F. Stewart McCorkle (1969-70)
  • Robert C. Brannon (1975-76)
  • Billy G. Spain (1976-77)
  • Imogene A. Posey (1982-83)
  • C. Mack Browder (1984-85)
  • Claude Blankenship (1986-87)
  • C. Don Royston (1987-88)
  • Grady P. Williams (1989-90)
  • Darrel E. Tongate (1990-91)
  • Will J. Pugh (1991-92)
  • William G. Griesbeck (1992-93)
  • Charles N. Dennard (1994-95)
  • Casey M. Stuart (1995-96)
  • J. Daniel Pressley (1996-97)
  • Wynne E. Baker (1997-98)
  • Mark M. Layne (1998-99)
  • Robbie A. McKinney (1999-2000)
  • David K. Morgan (2000-01)
  • Tony Jennings (2001-02)
  • Ernest F. Baugh Jr. (2002-03)
  • G. Gregory Gilbert (2003-04)
  • John M. Griesbeck (2004-05)
  • Robert V. Whisenant (2005-06)
  • Louis S. Wright (2006-07)
  • Janice B. Smith (2007-08)
  • R. Michael Cain (2008-09)
  • David A. Curbo (2009-10)
  • Jack A. “Andy” Bonner (2010-11)
  • Katherine G. Watts (2011-12)
  • M. David Haddock Jr. (2012-13)
  • Kevin E. Hickman (2013-14)
  • Arthur L. Sparks Jr. (2014-15)
  • Charles F. Groves III (2015-16)
  • Sondra T. Harris-Webb, Chair (2016-17)
  • Douglas E. Warren (2017-18)

Elected Members

Terms expire the day after the annual meeting of Council in the year indicated.

Appalachian Chapter

  • Larry Kyte 2019
  • TBD 2019

Chattanooga Chapter

  • Kim Bales 2019
  • Tara Moore 2019
  • Jeff Ross 2019
  • Christian Bennett 2020
  • Jerome England 2020
  • Lucy Gates 2020
  • Stephanie Graham 2020
  • Lawrence B. Stone 2020

Elk Valley Chapter

  • Steven Swindall 2020

Knoxville Chapter

  • John Bailes 2019
  • Van Elkins 2019
  • Lee Letsinger 2019
  • Sam Letsinger 2019
  • Karen Helmund 2019
  • Brandon Barry 2020
  • Christine Bell 2020
  • Keith A. Jackson 2020
  • T. Lee Sherbakoff 2020

Memphis Chapter

  • Justin Carter 2019
  • Greg Davis 2019
  • Tim Ellis 2019
  • Pat Frizzell 2019
  • Greg Gillaspie 2019
  • Karen D. Hill 2020
  • Frank Horrell 2020
  • Tyler Harvell 2020
  • Daniel Weaver 2020
  • Jennifer Weske 2020

Nashville Chapter

  • Mac Holliman 2019
  • Amy Jamison 2019
  • David Lister 2019
  • Tina Luffman 2019
  • Briana Mullenax 2019
  • Kristin Parks 2019
  • Joseph Proctor 2019
  • Gina Pruitt 2019
  • Royce Rhea 2019
  • Geoffrey Stewart 2019
  • Jessica Stover 2019
  • John Taylor 2019
  • Cara L. Aaron 2020
  • Kelvin Ault 2020
  • Jennifer Bailey 2020
  • CJ Blankenship 2020
  • Charles E. Frasier 2020
  • Katie Grant 2020
  • Susan H. Maddux 2020
  • Brian Masterson 2020
  • Adam McDowell 2020
  • L. Sean Owens 2020
  • Marian F. Schmidt 2020
  • Paula B. Thomas 2020
  • Lory Waldron 2020
  • Robert Weatherly 2020

Upper Cumberland Chapter

  • Carol Abney 2020

West Tennessee Chapter

  • Barry Matthews 2019
  • Sandie Neal 2020

TSCPA Members on the State Board of Accountancy

Members of the State Board of Accountancy are appointed by the governor of Tennessee for terms of three years, expiring June 30.

  • Janet Booker-Davis (2021)
    Franklin
  • Stephen M. Eldridge (2021)
    Jackson
  • C. Larry Elmore (2021)
    Knoxville
  • Gay Moon (2020)
    Nashville
  • Jack A. Bonner, Jr. (2020)
    Kingsport
  • William H. “Trey” Watkins III (2020)
    Memphis
  • Pamela H. Church (2019)
    Memphis
  • Kevin N. Monroe (2019)
    Nashville
  • Casey M. Stuart (2019)
    Signal Mountain

TSCPA Past Presidents and Chairs

  • 1931-33 Harry M. Jay
  • 1933-34 M.O. Carter
  • 1934-35 Hilary H. Osborn
  • 1935-36 Roscoe C. Clark
  • 1936-37 Hoskins Van Hooser
  • 1936-37 N.H. Craig
  • 1937-38 John H. Rawlings
  • 1938-39 John T. Menefee
  • 1939-40 Harry F. Hinderer
  • 1940-41 Harry M. Jay
  • 1941-42 John S. Glenn Jr.
  • 1942-43 J. Homer Hardy
  • 1943-44 Hal Canary
  • 1944-45 John S. Glenn Sr.
  • 1945-46 Everett R. Baylor
  • 1946-47 Glenn R. Kleinau
  • 1947-48 William A. Barclay
  • 1948-49 James W. Allen Sr.
  • 1949-50 R. Carl Counts
  • 1950-51 C.H. Lockerby
  • 1951-52 Russell G. Ragsdale
  • 1952-53 Fred G. Page
  • 1953-54 Albert M. Miller
  • 1954-55 Oliver P. Cobb Jr.
  • 1955-56 John St. C. Werth
  • 1956-57 John H. Hanson Jr.
  • 1957-58 Thomas S. Lewis Jr.
  • 1958-59 James L. Dallas
  • 1959-60 H. Landrith Thomas
  • 1960-61 Daniel B. Blair
  • 1961-62 William L. Martin
  • 1962-63 Edward N. Backus
  • 1963-64 S. Herbert Rhea
  • 1964-65 Joseph F. Decosimo
  • 1965-66 Edward E. Lee Jr.
  • 1966-67 John C. Powell
  • 1967-68 Paul C. Bradshaw
  • 1968-69 Joseph Kraft
  • 1969-70 F. Stewart McCorkle
  • 1970-71 James H. Daves
  • 1971-72 L. Bernard Stone
  • 1972-73 Alvah A. Carroll Jr.
  • 1973-74 William M. Frazee
  • 1974-75 William D. Sharp
  • 1975-76 Robert C. Brannon
  • 1976-77 Billy G. Spain
  • 1977-78 Herman D. Carriger
  • 1978-79 John R. McCabe Jr.
  • 1979-80 Maxie O. Patton
  • 1980-81 Truman W. Brooks
  • 1981-82 Thomas L. Burgess
  • 1982-83 Imogene A. Posey
  • 1983-84 Calvin A. King
  • 1984-85 C. Mack Browder
  • 1985-86 S. Lawson Crain
  • 1986-87 Claude E. Blankenship
  • 1987-88 C. Don Royston
  • 1988-89 Ray F. Kamler
  • 1989-90 Grady P. Williams
  • 1990-91 Darrel E. Tongate
  • 1991-92 Will J. Pugh
  • 1992-93 William G. Griesbeck
  • 1993-94 Joe A. Thorne
  • 1994-95 Charles N. Dennard
  • 1995-96 Casey M. Stuart
  • 1996-97 J. Daniel Pressley
  • 1997-98 Wynne E. Baker
  • 1998-99 Mark M. Layne
  • 1999-00 Robbie A. McKinney
  • 2000-01 David K. Morgan
  • 2001-02 Tony Jennings
  • 2002-03 Ernest F. Baugh Jr.
  • 2003-04 G. Gregory Gilbert
  • 2004-05 John M. Griesbeck
  • 2005-06 Robert V. Whisenant
  • 2006-07 Louis S. Wright
  • 2007-08 Janice B. Smith
  • 2008-09 R. Michael Cain
  • 2009-10 David A. Curbo
  • 2010-11 Jack A. “Andy” Bonner Jr.
  • 2011-12 Katherine G. Watts
  • 2012-13 M. David Haddock Jr.
  • 2013-14 Kevin E. Hickman
  • 2014-15 Arthur L. Sparks Jr.
  • 2015-16 Charles F. Groves III
  • 2016-17 Sondra T. Harris-Webb
  • 2017-18 Douglas E. Warren