Leadership

Members of the Tennessee Society of CPAs are leaders on many levels of local, state and national affairs.

TSCPA Board of Directors

  • Chair, Douglas E. Warren, CPA
  • Chair-elect, Mark Steadman, CPA
  • Vice Chair, Robert K. Weatherly, CPA
  • Secretary, Christian E. Bennett, CPA
  • Treasurer, Anita Hamilton, CPA
  • Past Chair, Sondra T. Harris-Webb, CPA
  • Appalachian Chapter Director (2016-2019), Jonathan C. Bailey, CPA
  • Chattanooga Chapter Director (2014-2017), Heather S. Batson, CPA
  • Elk Valley Chapter Director (2014-2017), Beverly E. Saylor, CPA
  • Knoxville Chapter Director (2015-2018), Benjamin M. Alexander, CPA
  • Memphis Chapter Director (2013-2016), Mark W. McBryde, CPA
  • Nashville Chapter Director (2014-2017), H. Rowan Leathers III, JD, CPA
  • Upper Cumberland Chapter Director (2015-2018), Thomas G. Janney, CPA
  • West Tennessee Chapter Director (2015-2018), John D. Whybrew, CPA
  • At-large Member (2014-2017), Kelly S. Crow, CPA
  • At-large Member (2015-2018), Jenneen D. Kaufman, CPA
  • At-large Member (2016-2019), Barrett V. Simonis, CPA

TSCPA Council Members

 

Officers and Directors

 

  • Douglas E. Warren, Chair
  • Mark Steadman, Chair-elect
  • Robert K. Weatherly, Vice Chair
  • Christian E. Bennett, Secretary
  • Anita Hamilton, Treasurer
  • Sondra T. Harris-Webb, Past Chair
  • Benjamin M. Alexander
  • Jonathan C. Bailey
  • Heather S. Batson
  • Kelly S. Crow
  • Thomas G. Janney
  • Jenneen D. Kaufman
  • H. Rowan Leathers III
  • Mark W. McBryde
  • Beverly E. Saylor
  • Barrett V. Simonis
  • John D. Whybrew

 

Council terms commence on the day following election.

 

Past Chairs

 

  • Daniel B. Blair (1960-61)
  • Joseph F. Decosimo (1964-65)
  • F. Stewart McCorkle (1969-70)
  • Robert C. Brannon (1975-76)
  • Billy G. Spain (1976-77)
  • Imogene A. Posey (1982-83)
  • C. Mack Browder (1984-85)
  • Claude Blankenship (1986-87)
  • C. Don Royston (1987-88)
  • Grady P. Williams (1989-90)
  • Darrel E. Tongate (1990-91)
  • Will J. Pugh (1991-92)
  • William G. Griesbeck (1992-93)
  • Charles N. Dennard (1994-95)
  • Casey M. Stuart (1995-96)
  • J. Daniel Pressley (1996-97)
  • Wynne E. Baker (1997-98)
  • Mark M. Layne (1998-99)
  • Robbie A. McKinney (1999-2000)
  • David K. Morgan (2000-01)
  • Tony Jennings (2001-02)
  • Ernest F. Baugh Jr. (2002-03)
  • G. Gregory Gilbert (2003-04)
  • John M. Griesbeck (2004-05)
  • Robert V. Whisenant (2005-06)
  • Louis S. Wright (2006-07)
  • Janice B. Smith (2007-08)
  • R. Michael Cain (2008-09)
  • David A. Curbo (2009-10)
  • Jack A. “Andy” Bonner (2010-11)
  • Katherine G. Watts (2011-12)
  • M. David Haddock Jr. (2012-13)
  • Kevin E. Hickman (2013-14)
  • Arthur L. Sparks Jr. (2014-15)
  • Charles F. Groves III (2015-16)
  • Sondra T. Harris-Webb, Chair (2016-17)

 

Elected Members

 

Terms expire the day after the annual meeting of Council in the year indicated.

 

Appalachian Chapter

  • Michelle Freeman 2018
  • Larry Kyte 2019
  • Eric Nauman 2019

Chattanooga Chapter

  • Jerome C. England 2018
  • Thomas A. Gavin 2018
  • Pam Mantone 2018
  • Stanley L. Sewell 2018
  • Lawrence B. Stone 2018
  • Christian Bennett 2019
  • Kim Lawrence 2019
  • Jeff Ross 2019

Elk Valley Chapter

  • Steven Swindall 2018

Knoxville Chapter

  • Christine Bell 2018
  • Keith A. Jackson 2018
  • Stephanie Garmer 2018
  • T. Lee Sherbakoff 2018

  • John Bailes 2019
  • Van Elkins 2019
  • Lee Letsinger 2019
  • Sam Letsinger 2019
  • Karen Helmund 2019

Memphis Chapter

  • Kelly Crow 2018
  • Karen D. Hill 2018
  • Frank Horrell 2018
  • Gayle W. Moore 2018
  • Tracy White 2018
  • Dan T. Work Jr. 2018
  • Justin Carter 2019
  • Greg Davis 2019
  • Tim Ellis 2019
  • Pat Frizzell 2019
  • Greg Gillaspie 2019
  • TBD 2019

Nashville Chapter

  • Cara L. Aaron 2018
  • Jennifer Bailey 2018
  • C.J. Blankenship 2018
  • Chris Crowder 2018
  • Charles E. Frasier 2018
  • Adam McDowell 2018
  • Susan H. Maddux 2018
  • Brian Masterson 2018
  • L. Sean Owens 2018
  • Jennifer Presley 2018
  • Marian F. Schmidt 2018
  • Paula B. Thomas 2018
  • Lory Waldron 2018
  • Mac Holliman 2019
  • Amy Jamison 2019
  • David Lister 2019
  • Tina Luffman 2019
  • Briana Mullenax 2019
  • Kristin Parks 2019
  • Joseph Proctor 2019
  • Gina Pruitt 2019
  • Royce Rhea 2019
  • Geoffrey Stewart 2019
  • Jessica Stover 2019
  • John Taylor 2019

Upper Cumberland Chapter

  • Lisa Malone 2018

West Tennessee Chapter

  • Tamara Stanfill 2018
  • Barry Matthews 2019

TSCPA Members on the State Board of Accountancy

Members of the State Board of Accountancy are appointed by the governor of Tennessee for terms of three years, expiring June 30.

  • Gay Moon (2017)
    Nashville
  • C. Don Royston (2017)
    Kingsport
  • William H. “Trey” Watkins III (2017)
    Memphis
  • Janet Booker-Davis (2018)
    Franklin
  • Stephen M. Eldridge (2018)
    Jackson
  • C. Larry Elmore (2018)
    Knoxville
  • Pamela H. Church (2019)
    Memphis
  • Kevin N. Monroe (2019)
    Nashville
  • Casey M. Stuart (2019)
    Signal Mountain

TSCPA Past Presidents

  • 1931-33 Harry M. Jay
  • 1933-34 M.O. Carter
  • 1934-35 Hilary H. Osborn
  • 1935-36 Roscoe C. Clark
  • 1936-37 Hoskins Van Hooser
  • 1936-37 N.H. Craig
  • 1937-38 John H. Rawlings
  • 1938-39 John T. Menefee
  • 1939-40 Harry F. Hinderer
  • 1940-41 Harry M. Jay
  • 1941-42 John S. Glenn Jr.
  • 1942-43 J. Homer Hardy
  • 1943-44 Hal Canary
  • 1944-45 John S. Glenn Sr.
  • 1945-46 Everett R. Baylor
  • 1946-47 Glenn R. Kleinau
  • 1947-48 William A. Barclay
  • 1948-49 James W. Allen Sr.
  • 1949-50 R. Carl Counts
  • 1950-51 C.H. Lockerby
  • 1951-52 Russell G. Ragsdale
  • 1952-53 Fred G. Page
  • 1953-54 Albert M. Miller
  • 1954-55 Oliver P. Cobb Jr.
  • 1955-56 John St. C. Werth
  • 1956-57 John H. Hanson Jr.
  • 1957-58 Thomas S. Lewis Jr.
  • 1958-59 James L. Dallas
  • 1959-60 H. Landrith Thomas
  • 1960-61 Daniel B. Blair
  • 1961-62 William L. Martin
  • 1962-63 Edward N. Backus
  • 1963-64 S. Herbert Rhea
  • 1964-65 Joseph F. Decosimo
  • 1965-66 Edward E. Lee Jr.
  • 1966-67 John C. Powell
  • 1967-68 Paul C. Bradshaw
  • 1968-69 Joseph Kraft
  • 1969-70 F. Stewart McCorkle
  • 1970-71 James H. Daves
  • 1971-72 L. Bernard Stone
  • 1972-73 Alvah A. Carroll Jr.
  • 1973-74 William M. Frazee
  • 1974-75 William D. Sharp
  • 1975-76 Robert C. Brannon
  • 1976-77 Billy G. Spain
  • 1977-78 Herman D. Carriger
  • 1978-79 John R. McCabe Jr.
  • 1979-80 Maxie O. Patton
  • 1980-81 Truman W. Brooks
  • 1981-82 Thomas L. Burgess
  • 1982-83 Imogene A. Posey
  • 1983-84 Calvin A. King
  • 1984-85 C. Mack Browder
  • 1985-86 S. Lawson Crain
  • 1986-87 Claude E. Blankenship
  • 1987-88 C. Don Royston
  • 1988-89 Ray F. Kamler
  • 1989-90 Grady P. Williams
  • 1990-91 Darrel E. Tongate
  • 1991-92 Will J. Pugh
  • 1992-93 William G. Griesbeck
  • 1993-94 Joe A. Thorne
  • 1994-95 Charles N. Dennard
  • 1995-96 Casey M. Stuart
  • 1996-97 J. Daniel Pressley
  • 1997-98 Wynne E. Baker
  • 1998-99 Mark M. Layne
  • 1999-00 Robbie A. McKinney
  • 2000-01 David K. Morgan
  • 2001-02 Tony Jennings
  • 2002-03 Ernest F. Baugh Jr.
  • 2003-04 G. Gregory Gilbert
  • 2004-05 John M. Griesbeck
  • 2005-06 Robert V. Whisenant
  • 2006-07 Louis S. Wright
  • 2007-08 Janice B. Smith
  • 2008-09 R. Michael Cain
  • 2009-10 David A. Curbo
  • 2010-11 Jack A. “Andy” Bonner Jr.
  • 2011-12 Katherine G. Watts
  • 2012-13 M. David Haddock Jr.
  • 2013-14 Kevin E. Hickman
  • 2014-15 Arthur L. Sparks Jr.
  • 2015-16 Charles F. Groves III